Di  West

Di West

Select Works    |    Select Exhibitions    |    Available Works    |   Recently Sold Works

Curriculum vitae

 
Born Auckland, New Zealand, 1949

Education

Master in Fine Art, QUT, Kelvin Grove 2004
Diploma in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2003
Certificate in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2001

Solo Exhibitions

2022 New Works, Anthea Polson Art, Qld (upcoming January)
2021 Kodak Moments Pu-Pu Gallery, Paihia, NZ
2020 Face to Face Waiheke Art Gallery, Waiheke Island. NZ
2019 I Look You, You Look Me Reyburn House Gallery, Whangarei, NZ
2018 It's a Small World Soul Gallery, Hamilton NZ
2017 Just a Little The Yellow Plane Gallery, Pahiatua, NZ
2012 New Works Kenmore Library, Kenmore, Qld
2011 New Works Art Nuvo Gallery, Buderim, Qld
2010 The Showcase Collection Maleny Jewellers, Maleny Qld.
2010 On Wings of Whispers Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy. Vic.
2010 Me and You and a dog named Boo Main Street Gallery, Montville, Qld.
2009 Aust Beef Week Expo Studio Sixty-5, Rockhampton, Qld
2009 Murmurs Gallery Eumundi, Eumundi, Qld
2008 You've Got a Hide Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane, Qld
2008 Taking Tea Maleny Artwork Gallery, Maleny, Qld
2007 on finding Sunday River.... Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane Qld.
2007 7 of the Best Gallery Space, Maleny, Qld.
2006 Cattle Grazing RM Galleries, Hamilton, Qld.
2006 Aspirations & Inspirations Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 Beside Myself Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 True Blue Seasalt Restaurant, Wickham Tce., Brisbane, Qld
2004 Homecomings Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 The Reunion Masters Exhibition, QUT, Qld
2003 Week of All Souls - Heartprint St.Thomas' Catholic Church, Camp Hill
2002 The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld

Group Exhibitions

2020 Christmas Exhibition, Pu-Pu Gallery, Paihia, NZ
2020 Christmas Exhibition, Anthea Polson Gallery, Gold Coast, Aust.
2020 The Spirit of Kaikohe, Kaikohe Community Arts Council, NZ
2020 Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Is.Art Gallery, Waiheke Island.
2020 Calendar Exhibition, Reyburn House Gallery, Whangarei, NZ
2020 Opening Exhibition, PU-PU Art Gallery, Paihia, NZ
2020 BOI Painting Group, Turner Centre, Kerikeri, NZ
2020 New Works BOI Painting Group,Williams House, Paihia, NZ
2019 Artist's Choice Christmas Exhibition, Anthea Polson Gallery, Gold Coast
2019 Pop-Up BOI Painting Group, Paihia,
2019 The Shape of Things Anthea Polson Gallery, Gold Coast Qld
2019 Guest Artist KOAST, Kerikeri, NZ
2019 Reclaim to Fame Waiheke Island Art Gallery, NZ
2019 Members Exhibition Waiheke Island Art Gallery, NZ
2019 Cherry Blossom Art Festival FGS Gallery, Henderson, NZ
2019 New Works BOI Painting Group, Williams House, Paihia, NZ
2019 Feature Artist - Unbound Margaret River Gallery, West Australia
2019 Royal National Show, Brisbane. Qld. Aus
2019 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Sculptors Queensland, Brisbane Aus.
2019 Selected Waiheke Is. Small Sculpture Prize Exhibition, Waiheke Is. NZ
2019 Bay of Islands Painting Group, Reyburn House Gallery, Whangarei NZ
2019 Selected Waiheke Island Sculpture Showcase, Waiheke Is. NZ
2019 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2018 Artentwine Art Award, Tamar Valley, Tasmania.
2018 Invited - Cherry Blossom Festival, FGS Buddhist Temple, Auckland, NZ
2018 Lysaght Watt Art Prize, Hawera, NZ
2018 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Brisbane. Aus.
2018 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld. Australia
2018 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2018 Small Works Waiheke Art Gallery Exhibition, Waiheke Is., NZ
2018 Bay of Islands Painting Group Exhibition, Paihia, NZ
2018 Into the Sunshine Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei, NZ
2017 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2017 Small Works Waiheke Art Gallery Exhibition, Auckland, NZ
2017 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Brisbane. Qld. Aus
2017 Memories & Dreams BOI Group Exhibition, NZ
2017 Bay of Islands Painting Group Exhibition, Paihia, NZ
2016 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2016 Bay of Islands Painting Group Exhibition, Paihia, NZ
2016 Hong Kong Asia Contemporary Art Show - Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2016 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Sculptors Qld, Mt.Coot-tha Qld
2016 Invited - Brisbane Grammar Art School, Brisbane, Qld
2016 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2015 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Sculptors Qld, Mt.Coot-tha Qld
2015 Invited - Brisbane Grammar Art School, Brisbane, Qld
2015 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2015 Invited - Anthea Polson Gallery Christmas Exhibition, Gold Coast Qld
2014 Finalist - Noosa Art Award, Noosa, Qld
2014 Downlands Art Exhibition, Toowoomba, Qld
2014 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2014 Invited - Brisbane Grammar Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2014 Immanuel College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2014 Invited - Rotary Art Prize, Samford Valley, Qld
2014 Selected - Singapore Art Fair - Retrospect Galleries
2014 Selected - Hong Kong Art Fair - Gallery Eumundi
2014 Invited - Anthea Polson Gallery Christmas Exhibition, Gold Coast, Qld
2013 Sculpture for the Senses, Waterfront Place, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Moreton Bay Art Awards, Pine Rivers Gallery, Strathpine Qld
2013 Hong Kong Art Festival, Hong Kong - Gallery Eumundi
2013 Selected - Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Tewantin, Qld
2013 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Adelaide S.A.
2013 Invited - Nundah Village Arts Festival, Nundah, Qld
2013 Invited -Brisbane Grammar Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Invited - Immanuel College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2013 Invited - Rotary Arts Festival, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Selected Hong Kong Art Fair - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Selected - Art Fair New York - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Selected - Art Fair Stockholm - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Selected - Art Fair Brussels - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Fifty Shades of Fine Art, Studio @ Goldieslie Rd, Indooroopilly Qld
2012 Nundah Village Festival Art Exhibition, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Clayfield College Art Show Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Nudgee College Art Festival, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2012 Art for the Bibliophile Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2012 Go Figure Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2012 Immanuel College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2012 Animal and Bird Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld
2012 Entrant - Blake Art Prize 2012
2012 Selected - Stanthorpe Art Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Art Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Selected - Affordable Art Fair Singapore, Retrospect Galleries Singapore
2011 Frankly Speaking, again! - Stratton Street Exhibiting Space, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Finalist - The Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Selected - Live life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Immanuel College Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld
2011 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2011 Invited - St.Columbas Annual Art Show, Wilston, Qld
2010 The Wonder of Art St.Elizabeths Art Show, Tarragindi. Qld
2010 Explores-Creates-Evolves Graydon Gallery, New farm, Qld
2010 30days Hath September Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 Selected - Live Life Villages Art Prize, Brookland, Qld
2010 Selected - St.Joseph's College, Gregory Tce Brisbane Art Show
2010 Figs in the Forest Wood Expo, Maleny Qld
2010 Selected - Artmarket Hyatt Regency Coolum, Qld
2009 Entrant - Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, NSW
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar Art Show, Brisbane
2009 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2009 Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld.
2009 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2009 Avalanche Manyung Gallery, Mt.Eliza, Vic.
2009 New Works Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2009 Whimsy Logan City Art Gallery, Logan City, Qld.
2008 Feature Artist - Pure Passion Brisbane Boys Grammar School
2008 Frankly Speaking Studio @ Indooroopilly Qld
2008 Retrospect Gallery, Byron Bay, NSW
2007 Martas Gallery & Café, Townsville Qld
2007 The Christmas Show Under 500, Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld.
2007 Sculptors Queensland, Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2007 Star Man Collective Maleny Artworks, Maleny Qld
2007 Selected - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show, Brisbane
2007 Abundance COMA Exhibition, David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 Maximal Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane Qld
2007 COMA Exhibition Art in Our Place David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Riverside Ctr, Brisbane, Qld
2007 Eumundi Arts Spectacular, Eumundi, Qld
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize NSW Art Gallery
2006 Doggett Street Studio 30 Square Brisbane, Qld
2006 Redcliffe Art Gallery Fifteen Artists Redcliffe, Qld
2006 Brisbane Grammar School Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2006 Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld
2006 Royal National Show The Ekka, Brisbane, Qld
2006 MS Art Exhibition Canapes & Canvas, Victoria Park, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 Photofest Aust. - Sculpture & Photographer of the Year, Rydges Hotel, Brisbane. Qld.
2006 St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Mt.Tamborine, Qld. Aust. - Finalist
2006 Sculptors Qld. Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Qld. Aust.
2006 Stanthorpe Arts Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2006 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 RM Galleries, Hamilton Qld. Inaugural Exhibition
2005 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2005 Doggett Street Studio, Newstead, Qld Christmas Exhibition
2005 Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld. Christmas Exhibition
2005 Sculptors Qld End of Year Exhibition, Robyn Bauer Gallery Brisbane Qld
2005 Ashgrove State School Art Show, Ashgrove, Brisbane
2005 Royal National Show The Ekka Brisbane, QLD - 3rd Prize
2005 Maria Perides Gallery, Annual Sculpture Exhibition, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 Sculptor's Society Gold Coast Inc. Annual Exhibition, Gold Coast Qld.
2005 Hillsdon Kindergarten Assoc.Inc. Art Show, Taringa
2005 Society of Sculptors Queensland, Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Gardens, Brisbane, Qld
2005 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, QLD
2005 Entrant Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Shillam Tribute Exhibition - Society of Sculptors Qld
2004 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane, Qld - Finalist
2004 Art Spectacular 2004 Combined Rotary Clubs, Brisbane, Qld
2003 Summer Fun Sculpture Exhibition, Quisqualis Gallery, Brisbane, Qld
2003 Aqua Seasalt Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld
2003 X2 Master in Fine Art Exhibition, Brisbane Institute of Art, Brisbane
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2002 Representations of the Figure & Other Unrelated Investigations Brisbane Institute of Art Graduate
Exhibition, Diploma in Fine Arts. Brisbane, Qld
2002 Entrant The Archibald Prize, Sydney, NSW
2002 Courier-Mail Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2002 Colours of Peace & Harmony Riverside Centre, Brisbane
2002 Suburbia Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2002 Fragments Shed Art Group, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 Displaced Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 Courier Mail Art Show 2001
Numerous other groups shows including Gallery Nona - Brisbane Institute of Art, Courier Mail Home Show (from 1990)

Prizes and Achievements

2020 People's Choice - Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Is.Art Gallery, NZ
2020 Double Finalist - Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Is.Art Gallery, NZ
2019 Selected - Waiheke Is. Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Island, NZ
2019 Selected - Waiheke Is.Sculpture Showcase, Waiheke Island. NZ
2018 Finalist - Artentwine Art Award, Tamar Valley, Tasmania.
2018 Invited - Cherry Blossom Festival, FGS Buddhist Temple, Auckland, NZ
2018 3rd Prize, Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld.
2018 Commendation - Lysaght Watt Art Prize, Hawera, NZ
2014 Finalist - Noosa Art Award, Noosa, Qld
2013 Selected - Moreton Bay Art Awards, Pine Rivers Gallery, Strathpine, Qld
2013 Winner - The Peoples Choice, Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin, Qld
2013 Finalist - Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin Qld
2013 2nd Prize - Nundah Village Art Festival, Qld
2013 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2013 First Prize - Best Other Media - Rotary Arts Festival, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Artist in Focus - Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld
2012 First Prize - Sculpture - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2012 Hangers Prize - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah, Qld
2012 Highly Commended - Sculpture - Royal National Show Brisbane Qld
2012 Winner - Outstanding Artwork - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - Stan & Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Winner - Overall Acquisitive Prize - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld.
2011 2nd Prize Sculpture - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Winner Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Qld
2011 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Selected - Director's Cut - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2010
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld.
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show
2010 2nd Prize - Sculpture - Live Life Villages, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Invited - St.Joseph's Gregory Terrace Collage, Brisbane. Qld
2009 First Prize - Abstract Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 2nd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane,
2009 3rd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School.
2008 Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show,
2007 Finalist - Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Victoria.
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize, Sydney, NSW
2006 Finalist - Redcliffe Art Gallery  Fifteen Artists Redcliffe, Qld.
2006 Highly Commended - Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld.
2006 First Prize - Royal National Show  The Ekka  Brisbane, Qld Aust.
2006 Finalist - St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Gold Coast Qld.
2006 Acquisitive Art Award - Sculpture - Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld
2006 Finalist - Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld. Aust.
2005 3rd Prize - Royal National Show  The Ekka  Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
2004 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2000 1st Prize - Brisbane Institute of Art - Nona Metcalfe Award Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
1999 Commendation - Redland Bay Art Show, Redland Bay, Qld. Aust.

Gallery Representation

Parnell Gallery, Parnell, Auckland NZ
Soul Gallery, Hamilton NZ
Bay of Islands Trading Company, Russell, NZ
Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island NZ
Origin on Hardy, Nelson NZ
Anthea Polson Art Galleries, Marina Mirage, Gold Coast, Qld Aust.
Margaret River Gallery, Margaret River, West Australia
Montville Art Gallery, Montville Qld Aust.

Collections

Titchener Family, Auckland NZ
Sealy Australia
Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Brisbane, Qld
Stanthorpe Art Gallery Collection, Qld.
Studio Sixty-5 Rockhampton, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane
Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Collection
Armstrong's Restaurant, Brisbane
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane
C.P.A. Australia, Brisbane
Fisher Corporate Advisory Pty Ltd, Adelaide, S.A.
Bligh Voller Nield, Brisbane
The Nail Station, Indooroopilly, Qld

Commissions

The Wardlaw Family, Whakatane, NZ
Mrs A. Ireland, Sydney, NSW
Mr & Mrs B.Bishopp, St.Lucia Qld
Mrs. W. Martin, Glasgow, Scotland
Mrs.J.Tate, Brisbane, Qld
Mr. J. Lobban, Maleny Qld
Mrs E. Dyer, Brisbane. Qld
C.Langdon Media Consultants, Miami, Gold Coast, Qld
Aspect Interiors, Buderim, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld.
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane, Qld
Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld

Di West

Curriculum vitae

 
Born Auckland, New Zealand, 1949

Education

Master in Fine Art, QUT, Kelvin Grove 2004
Diploma in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2003
Certificate in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2001

Solo Exhibitions

2022 New Works, Anthea Polson Art, Qld (upcoming January)
2021 Kodak Moments Pu-Pu Gallery, Paihia, NZ
2020 Face to Face Waiheke Art Gallery, Waiheke Island. NZ
2019 I Look You, You Look Me Reyburn House Gallery, Whangarei, NZ
2018 It's a Small World Soul Gallery, Hamilton NZ
2017 Just a Little The Yellow Plane Gallery, Pahiatua, NZ
2012 New Works Kenmore Library, Kenmore, Qld
2011 New Works Art Nuvo Gallery, Buderim, Qld
2010 The Showcase Collection Maleny Jewellers, Maleny Qld.
2010 On Wings of Whispers Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy. Vic.
2010 Me and You and a dog named Boo Main Street Gallery, Montville, Qld.
2009 Aust Beef Week Expo Studio Sixty-5, Rockhampton, Qld
2009 Murmurs Gallery Eumundi, Eumundi, Qld
2008 You've Got a Hide Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane, Qld
2008 Taking Tea Maleny Artwork Gallery, Maleny, Qld
2007 on finding Sunday River.... Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane Qld.
2007 7 of the Best Gallery Space, Maleny, Qld.
2006 Cattle Grazing RM Galleries, Hamilton, Qld.
2006 Aspirations & Inspirations Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 Beside Myself Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 True Blue Seasalt Restaurant, Wickham Tce., Brisbane, Qld
2004 Homecomings Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 The Reunion Masters Exhibition, QUT, Qld
2003 Week of All Souls - Heartprint St.Thomas' Catholic Church, Camp Hill
2002 The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld

Group Exhibitions

2020 Christmas Exhibition, Pu-Pu Gallery, Paihia, NZ
2020 Christmas Exhibition, Anthea Polson Gallery, Gold Coast, Aust.
2020 The Spirit of Kaikohe, Kaikohe Community Arts Council, NZ
2020 Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Is.Art Gallery, Waiheke Island.
2020 Calendar Exhibition, Reyburn House Gallery, Whangarei, NZ
2020 Opening Exhibition, PU-PU Art Gallery, Paihia, NZ
2020 BOI Painting Group, Turner Centre, Kerikeri, NZ
2020 New Works BOI Painting Group,Williams House, Paihia, NZ
2019 Artist's Choice Christmas Exhibition, Anthea Polson Gallery, Gold Coast
2019 Pop-Up BOI Painting Group, Paihia,
2019 The Shape of Things Anthea Polson Gallery, Gold Coast Qld
2019 Guest Artist KOAST, Kerikeri, NZ
2019 Reclaim to Fame Waiheke Island Art Gallery, NZ
2019 Members Exhibition Waiheke Island Art Gallery, NZ
2019 Cherry Blossom Art Festival FGS Gallery, Henderson, NZ
2019 New Works BOI Painting Group, Williams House, Paihia, NZ
2019 Feature Artist - Unbound Margaret River Gallery, West Australia
2019 Royal National Show, Brisbane. Qld. Aus
2019 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Sculptors Queensland, Brisbane Aus.
2019 Selected Waiheke Is. Small Sculpture Prize Exhibition, Waiheke Is. NZ
2019 Bay of Islands Painting Group, Reyburn House Gallery, Whangarei NZ
2019 Selected Waiheke Island Sculpture Showcase, Waiheke Is. NZ
2019 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2018 Artentwine Art Award, Tamar Valley, Tasmania.
2018 Invited - Cherry Blossom Festival, FGS Buddhist Temple, Auckland, NZ
2018 Lysaght Watt Art Prize, Hawera, NZ
2018 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Brisbane. Aus.
2018 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld. Australia
2018 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2018 Small Works Waiheke Art Gallery Exhibition, Waiheke Is., NZ
2018 Bay of Islands Painting Group Exhibition, Paihia, NZ
2018 Into the Sunshine Quarry Arts Centre, Whangarei, NZ
2017 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2017 Small Works Waiheke Art Gallery Exhibition, Auckland, NZ
2017 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Brisbane. Qld. Aus
2017 Memories & Dreams BOI Group Exhibition, NZ
2017 Bay of Islands Painting Group Exhibition, Paihia, NZ
2016 100x100 Exhibition, Keri Keri, NZ
2016 Bay of Islands Painting Group Exhibition, Paihia, NZ
2016 Hong Kong Asia Contemporary Art Show - Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2016 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Sculptors Qld, Mt.Coot-tha Qld
2016 Invited - Brisbane Grammar Art School, Brisbane, Qld
2016 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2015 Brisbane Sculpture Festival, Sculptors Qld, Mt.Coot-tha Qld
2015 Invited - Brisbane Grammar Art School, Brisbane, Qld
2015 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2015 Invited - Anthea Polson Gallery Christmas Exhibition, Gold Coast Qld
2014 Finalist - Noosa Art Award, Noosa, Qld
2014 Downlands Art Exhibition, Toowoomba, Qld
2014 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2014 Invited - Brisbane Grammar Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2014 Immanuel College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2014 Invited - Rotary Art Prize, Samford Valley, Qld
2014 Selected - Singapore Art Fair - Retrospect Galleries
2014 Selected - Hong Kong Art Fair - Gallery Eumundi
2014 Invited - Anthea Polson Gallery Christmas Exhibition, Gold Coast, Qld
2013 Sculpture for the Senses, Waterfront Place, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Moreton Bay Art Awards, Pine Rivers Gallery, Strathpine Qld
2013 Hong Kong Art Festival, Hong Kong - Gallery Eumundi
2013 Selected - Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Tewantin, Qld
2013 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Waterhouse Natural History Art Prize, Adelaide S.A.
2013 Invited - Nundah Village Arts Festival, Nundah, Qld
2013 Invited -Brisbane Grammar Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Invited - Immanuel College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2013 Invited - Rotary Arts Festival, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Selected Hong Kong Art Fair - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Selected - Art Fair New York - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Selected - Art Fair Stockholm - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Selected - Art Fair Brussels - Retrospect Galleries
2012 Fifty Shades of Fine Art, Studio @ Goldieslie Rd, Indooroopilly Qld
2012 Nundah Village Festival Art Exhibition, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Clayfield College Art Show Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Nudgee College Art Festival, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2012 Art for the Bibliophile Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2012 Go Figure Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2012 Immanuel College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2012 Animal and Bird Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld
2012 Entrant - Blake Art Prize 2012
2012 Selected - Stanthorpe Art Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Art Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Selected - Affordable Art Fair Singapore, Retrospect Galleries Singapore
2011 Frankly Speaking, again! - Stratton Street Exhibiting Space, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Finalist - The Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Selected - Live life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Immanuel College Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld
2011 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2011 Invited - St.Columbas Annual Art Show, Wilston, Qld
2010 The Wonder of Art St.Elizabeths Art Show, Tarragindi. Qld
2010 Explores-Creates-Evolves Graydon Gallery, New farm, Qld
2010 30days Hath September Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 Selected - Live Life Villages Art Prize, Brookland, Qld
2010 Selected - St.Joseph's College, Gregory Tce Brisbane Art Show
2010 Figs in the Forest Wood Expo, Maleny Qld
2010 Selected - Artmarket Hyatt Regency Coolum, Qld
2009 Entrant - Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, NSW
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar Art Show, Brisbane
2009 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2009 Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld.
2009 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2009 Avalanche Manyung Gallery, Mt.Eliza, Vic.
2009 New Works Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2009 Whimsy Logan City Art Gallery, Logan City, Qld.
2008 Feature Artist - Pure Passion Brisbane Boys Grammar School
2008 Frankly Speaking Studio @ Indooroopilly Qld
2008 Retrospect Gallery, Byron Bay, NSW
2007 Martas Gallery & Café, Townsville Qld
2007 The Christmas Show Under 500, Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld.
2007 Sculptors Queensland, Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2007 Star Man Collective Maleny Artworks, Maleny Qld
2007 Selected - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show, Brisbane
2007 Abundance COMA Exhibition, David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 Maximal Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane Qld
2007 COMA Exhibition Art in Our Place David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Riverside Ctr, Brisbane, Qld
2007 Eumundi Arts Spectacular, Eumundi, Qld
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize NSW Art Gallery
2006 Doggett Street Studio 30 Square Brisbane, Qld
2006 Redcliffe Art Gallery Fifteen Artists Redcliffe, Qld
2006 Brisbane Grammar School Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2006 Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld
2006 Royal National Show The Ekka, Brisbane, Qld
2006 MS Art Exhibition Canapes & Canvas, Victoria Park, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 Photofest Aust. - Sculpture & Photographer of the Year, Rydges Hotel, Brisbane. Qld.
2006 St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Mt.Tamborine, Qld. Aust. - Finalist
2006 Sculptors Qld. Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Qld. Aust.
2006 Stanthorpe Arts Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2006 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 RM Galleries, Hamilton Qld. Inaugural Exhibition
2005 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2005 Doggett Street Studio, Newstead, Qld Christmas Exhibition
2005 Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld. Christmas Exhibition
2005 Sculptors Qld End of Year Exhibition, Robyn Bauer Gallery Brisbane Qld
2005 Ashgrove State School Art Show, Ashgrove, Brisbane
2005 Royal National Show The Ekka Brisbane, QLD - 3rd Prize
2005 Maria Perides Gallery, Annual Sculpture Exhibition, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 Sculptor's Society Gold Coast Inc. Annual Exhibition, Gold Coast Qld.
2005 Hillsdon Kindergarten Assoc.Inc. Art Show, Taringa
2005 Society of Sculptors Queensland, Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Gardens, Brisbane, Qld
2005 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, QLD
2005 Entrant Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Shillam Tribute Exhibition - Society of Sculptors Qld
2004 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane, Qld - Finalist
2004 Art Spectacular 2004 Combined Rotary Clubs, Brisbane, Qld
2003 Summer Fun Sculpture Exhibition, Quisqualis Gallery, Brisbane, Qld
2003 Aqua Seasalt Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld
2003 X2 Master in Fine Art Exhibition, Brisbane Institute of Art, Brisbane
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2002 Representations of the Figure & Other Unrelated Investigations Brisbane Institute of Art Graduate
Exhibition, Diploma in Fine Arts. Brisbane, Qld
2002 Entrant The Archibald Prize, Sydney, NSW
2002 Courier-Mail Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2002 Colours of Peace & Harmony Riverside Centre, Brisbane
2002 Suburbia Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2002 Fragments Shed Art Group, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 Displaced Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 Courier Mail Art Show 2001
Numerous other groups shows including Gallery Nona - Brisbane Institute of Art, Courier Mail Home Show (from 1990)

Prizes and Achievements

2020 People's Choice - Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Is.Art Gallery, NZ
2020 Double Finalist - Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Is.Art Gallery, NZ
2019 Selected - Waiheke Is. Small Sculpture Prize, Waiheke Island, NZ
2019 Selected - Waiheke Is.Sculpture Showcase, Waiheke Island. NZ
2018 Finalist - Artentwine Art Award, Tamar Valley, Tasmania.
2018 Invited - Cherry Blossom Festival, FGS Buddhist Temple, Auckland, NZ
2018 3rd Prize, Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld.
2018 Commendation - Lysaght Watt Art Prize, Hawera, NZ
2014 Finalist - Noosa Art Award, Noosa, Qld
2013 Selected - Moreton Bay Art Awards, Pine Rivers Gallery, Strathpine, Qld
2013 Winner - The Peoples Choice, Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin, Qld
2013 Finalist - Sunshine Coast Art Prize, Noosa Regional Gallery, Tewantin Qld
2013 2nd Prize - Nundah Village Art Festival, Qld
2013 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2013 First Prize - Best Other Media - Rotary Arts Festival, Brisbane, Qld
2013 Artist in Focus - Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld
2012 First Prize - Sculpture - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2012 Hangers Prize - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah, Qld
2012 Highly Commended - Sculpture - Royal National Show Brisbane Qld
2012 Winner - Outstanding Artwork - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - Stan & Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Winner - Overall Acquisitive Prize - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld.
2011 2nd Prize Sculpture - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Winner Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Qld
2011 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Selected - Director's Cut - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2010
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld.
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show
2010 2nd Prize - Sculpture - Live Life Villages, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Invited - St.Joseph's Gregory Terrace Collage, Brisbane. Qld
2009 First Prize - Abstract Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 2nd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane,
2009 3rd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School.
2008 Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show,
2007 Finalist - Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Victoria.
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize, Sydney, NSW
2006 Finalist - Redcliffe Art Gallery  Fifteen Artists Redcliffe, Qld.
2006 Highly Commended - Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld.
2006 First Prize - Royal National Show  The Ekka  Brisbane, Qld Aust.
2006 Finalist - St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Gold Coast Qld.
2006 Acquisitive Art Award - Sculpture - Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld
2006 Finalist - Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld. Aust.
2005 3rd Prize - Royal National Show  The Ekka  Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
2004 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2000 1st Prize - Brisbane Institute of Art - Nona Metcalfe Award Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
1999 Commendation - Redland Bay Art Show, Redland Bay, Qld. Aust.

Gallery Representation

Parnell Gallery, Parnell, Auckland NZ
Soul Gallery, Hamilton NZ
Bay of Islands Trading Company, Russell, NZ
Waiheke Community Art Gallery, Waiheke Island NZ
Origin on Hardy, Nelson NZ
Anthea Polson Art Galleries, Marina Mirage, Gold Coast, Qld Aust.
Margaret River Gallery, Margaret River, West Australia
Montville Art Gallery, Montville Qld Aust.

Collections

Titchener Family, Auckland NZ
Sealy Australia
Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Brisbane, Qld
Stanthorpe Art Gallery Collection, Qld.
Studio Sixty-5 Rockhampton, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane
Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Collection
Armstrong's Restaurant, Brisbane
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane
C.P.A. Australia, Brisbane
Fisher Corporate Advisory Pty Ltd, Adelaide, S.A.
Bligh Voller Nield, Brisbane
The Nail Station, Indooroopilly, Qld

Commissions

The Wardlaw Family, Whakatane, NZ
Mrs A. Ireland, Sydney, NSW
Mr & Mrs B.Bishopp, St.Lucia Qld
Mrs. W. Martin, Glasgow, Scotland
Mrs.J.Tate, Brisbane, Qld
Mr. J. Lobban, Maleny Qld
Mrs E. Dyer, Brisbane. Qld
C.Langdon Media Consultants, Miami, Gold Coast, Qld
Aspect Interiors, Buderim, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld.
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane, Qld
Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld