Ken  Knight

Ken Knight

Select Works

Curriculum vitae


1956 born Sydney

Studies

Bachelor of Arts, Diploma of Education, Sydney University 1975-78
1979-82 Secondary School Teaching
1993 Overseas Study, London, Paris
1995, 97 Arthur Boyd Bundanon Trust, Artist in Residence, Bundanon
1996 Overseas Study, Paris, London, Amsterdam
1998 Associate Member Royal Arts Society, NSW
1999 Overseas Study, Los Angeles, New York, Boston, Washington, Chicago
2001 Overseas Study, Paris, London, Vienna
2002 Painting trip to England
2004 Overseas Study, Paris, London
2007 Overseas Study, Egypt
2009 Overseas Study, India
2010 Overseas Study, Kashmir
2012 Overseas Study, Istanbul, Venice

Solo Exhibitions

1979 St Georges Terrace Gallery, Parramatta, NSW
1980 Towoon Bay Gallery, Towoon Bay, NSW
1987 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1988 Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
1988 Art Gallery Schubert, Broadbeach, Qld
1988 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1989 Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
1990 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1991 Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, Vic
1992 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1992 Art Gallery Schubert, Main Beach, Qld
1993 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1994 Art Gallery Schubert, Main Beach, Qld
1995 Hayman Island, Great Barrier Reef Qld Hill- Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA
1995 Savill Galleries, Paddington, NSW
1996 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
1996 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic
1997 Woodbyne Gallery, Jaspers Brush, NSW
1997 Cintra Galleries, Brisbane, Qld
1998 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
1998 Framed, The Darwin Gallery, NT
1999 Hill Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA
1999 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic
2000 Kenthurst Gallery, Kenthurst, NSW
2000 Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2001 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
2002 Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2002 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic
2003 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London
2003 Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand
2004 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
2004 Tryon Gallery, St James's, London, UK
2004 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries
2005 A Love of Landscape, Celebrating 20 years of Painting, Gosford Regional Gallery NSW
2005 Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand
2005 Masterpiece Fine Art Gallery, Hobart, Tas
2006 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore NSW
2006 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Kenthurst, NSW
2006 Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic
2007 Hill Smith Fine Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA
2007 Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2008 Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong, NSW
2008 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW
2008 Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK
2009 Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2009 Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth
2009 Vantage Points, A Survey Show, Gosford Regional Gallery NSW
2010 Iconic Australian Coastlines, Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide
2010 Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic
2011 Wentworth Galleries, Sydney, NSW
2011 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW
2011 Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth
2012 Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK
2012 Pilbara Plein Air, Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA
2013 Western District Paintings-a Survey Exhibition, Hamilton Art Gallery, Victoria
2013 Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic
2014 Palm Beach and Peninsular Paintings, Palm Beach Surf Club, NSW

Group Exhibitions

1981 Toowoon Bay Gallery, Toowoon Bay, NSW
1987 Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
1988 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1989 Cooks Hill Gallery Cooks Hill, NSW
1990 Gallery 460 10th Birthday Exhibition Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1990 Art Gallery Schubert, Broadbeach, Qld
1990 Jim Elder Fine Art, Adelaide, SA
1993,94,96 Gould Galleries, Exhibition of Australian Art in Hong Kong
1994,95,96 Jeans for Jeans Charity Art Auction
1995 Gallery 460, Contemporary Australian Art exhibition, Kuala Lumpur
1998 The Fleurieu Biennale 98, SA
1993-05 Tattersall's Club Art Prize
1999-05 Gallery 71, New York, NY
2001 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London
2002 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London
2003 Jonathon Grant Galleries, Modern British and Fine 19th and 20th Century Paintings
2005 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Winter Exhibition
2006 A Small Picture Show, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2007 Ron Coles Investment Galleries at Jupiters Casino, Gold Coast, QLD
2007 Landlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2008 Borg Galleries, Greenpoint, NSW
2008 Tattersalls Club, Brisbane
2008 Masters Exhibition, M Gallery Avoca, NSW
2008 Sense of Place, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2009 Coastlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2009 Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland Landscapes
2010 Landscapes, Trevor Harvey Gallery, Seaforth, NSW
2011 Summer Exhibition Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2011 British and New Zealand paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries
2011 New Zealand Paintings Jonathan Grant Galleries
2011 Summer Exhibition Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2012 Maritime Paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2012 Important New Zealand Landscapes, Jonathan Grant Galleries
2012 Spring Exhibition, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2013 Regional Views, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2014 Exhibition of Topographical Paintings from 18th C to the Present Day, Rountree Tryon Galleries, St James, London UK

Awards

1979 Cowra Festival of Art Penrith Art Award Holroyd Council Acquisition of two paintings
1980 Penrith Municipal Council Acquisition Wyong Council Acquisition
1981 Wyong Council Acquisition
1982 The Lakes Festival, first Prize, traditional landscape
1983 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, landscape
1987 Royal Easter Show, third prize, traditional
1987 Drummoyne Art Award, Sydney, first prize
1989 Ballina Art Show, first prize
1989 Drummoyne Art Award, first prize
1989 Wangaratta Art Show, first prize
1989 Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize
1990 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1991 Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional
1992 Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize
1992 Drummoyne Silver Jubilee Art Exhibition, first prize
1992 Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional
1992 Wangaratta Art Show, open prize
1993 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1993 Camberwell Coles Supermarket Award, acqisitive Camberwell
1993 Norwich Landscape Award Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize
1993 AME Bale Grand Winner, Best Oil Painting Award, Melbourne
1994 Tumut Show, first prize
1994 Box Hill Rotary Exhibition, Vic
1994 Camberwell Rotary Exhibition, Vic
1994 Windsor and Newton Australian Art Award
1994 Tattersall's Club Art Prize, Brisbane
1995 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1995 AME Bale, Best Oil Painting Award, Vic
1996 Victor Harbour Rotary Club, first prize
1997 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize traditional
1997 Tumut Arts Festival, first prize
1998 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1998 Tumut Arts Exhibition, traditional award
1998 Camberwell Rotary Art Show Royal Arts Society, Spring Exhibition
1998 The Crows Nest Club Ltd Art Exhibition, First prize
1999 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1999 Stratco and Victor Harbour Art Show, Open Section, Corporate Prize
1999 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show " Gold Medal Best of Show" Award
2000 Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show
2000 Camberwell Rotary Art Show
2001 Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show, Corporate Prize, open section
2002 Sydney University and Schools Club Art Show, Members Choice Award
2003 Camberwell Rotary Art Show
2003 Tattersall's Club Brisbane, Members Choice Award
2007 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show Gold Medal "Best Of Show" Award
2010 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show

Collections 

I.B.M.; Multileaf; Schwarzkopf; Commonwealth Bank; Kawasaki; Johnson and Johnson; Down to Earth Constructions; Archbishop of New York; Straits Resources; Rosemount Estate; Tennis Federation of Japan; ANZ Bank Head Office; Lemar Alexander, U.S. Presidential Candidate; Hong Kong Bank; Parliament House, Brisbane; Westpac Bank; Daiwa; Westpac Bank Collection; Tattersall's Club, Brisbane; Shell Oil, A.N.A. Hotel, Sydney; Parker Pens; Royal Australian Navy's Judge Advocate General Collection; BHP; Burton Taylor Communications; AMP Society; Rose Bay Sacred Heart Convent School; The Union Club Sydney; Sultan of Brunei, Darussalam, Brunei; Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum; Bundanon Trust; Tasmanian Art Gallery, Museum; Wyong Council; Hamilton Art Gallery, Vic; DDB Singapore

Ken Knight

Curriculum vitae


1956 born Sydney

Studies

Bachelor of Arts, Diploma of Education, Sydney University 1975-78
1979-82 Secondary School Teaching
1993 Overseas Study, London, Paris
1995, 97 Arthur Boyd Bundanon Trust, Artist in Residence, Bundanon
1996 Overseas Study, Paris, London, Amsterdam
1998 Associate Member Royal Arts Society, NSW
1999 Overseas Study, Los Angeles, New York, Boston, Washington, Chicago
2001 Overseas Study, Paris, London, Vienna
2002 Painting trip to England
2004 Overseas Study, Paris, London
2007 Overseas Study, Egypt
2009 Overseas Study, India
2010 Overseas Study, Kashmir
2012 Overseas Study, Istanbul, Venice

Solo Exhibitions

1979 St Georges Terrace Gallery, Parramatta, NSW
1980 Towoon Bay Gallery, Towoon Bay, NSW
1987 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1988 Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
1988 Art Gallery Schubert, Broadbeach, Qld
1988 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1989 Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, VIC
1990 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1991 Jarman Gallery, Melbourne, Vic
1992 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1992 Art Gallery Schubert, Main Beach, Qld
1993 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1994 Art Gallery Schubert, Main Beach, Qld
1995 Hayman Island, Great Barrier Reef Qld Hill- Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA
1995 Savill Galleries, Paddington, NSW
1996 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
1996 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic
1997 Woodbyne Gallery, Jaspers Brush, NSW
1997 Cintra Galleries, Brisbane, Qld
1998 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
1998 Framed, The Darwin Gallery, NT
1999 Hill Smith Fine Art, Adelaide, SA
1999 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic
2000 Kenthurst Gallery, Kenthurst, NSW
2000 Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2001 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
2002 Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
2002 Eastgate Gallery, Hawthorn, Vic
2003 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London
2003 Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand
2004 McKenzie Gallery, Perth, WA
2004 Tryon Gallery, St James's, London, UK
2004 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries
2005 A Love of Landscape, Celebrating 20 years of Painting, Gosford Regional Gallery NSW
2005 Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland, New Zealand
2005 Masterpiece Fine Art Gallery, Hobart, Tas
2006 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore NSW
2006 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Kenthurst, NSW
2006 Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic
2007 Hill Smith Fine Art Gallery, Adelaide, SA
2007 Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2008 Cudgegong Gallery, Gulgong, NSW
2008 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW
2008 Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK
2009 Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2009 Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth
2009 Vantage Points, A Survey Show, Gosford Regional Gallery NSW
2010 Iconic Australian Coastlines, Hill Smith Gallery, Adelaide
2010 Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic
2011 Wentworth Galleries, Sydney, NSW
2011 Bungendore Woodworks Gallery, Bungendore, NSW
2011 Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth
2012 Tryon Gallery, St James, London, UK
2012 Pilbara Plein Air, Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth, WA
2013 Western District Paintings-a Survey Exhibition, Hamilton Art Gallery, Victoria
2013 Eastgate and Holst, Hawthorn, Vic
2014 Palm Beach and Peninsular Paintings, Palm Beach Surf Club, NSW

Group Exhibitions

1981 Toowoon Bay Gallery, Toowoon Bay, NSW
1987 Cooks Hill Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
1988 Gallery 460, Gosford, NSW
1989 Cooks Hill Gallery Cooks Hill, NSW
1990 Gallery 460 10th Birthday Exhibition Artique Gallery, Sydney, NSW
1990 Art Gallery Schubert, Broadbeach, Qld
1990 Jim Elder Fine Art, Adelaide, SA
1993,94,96 Gould Galleries, Exhibition of Australian Art in Hong Kong
1994,95,96 Jeans for Jeans Charity Art Auction
1995 Gallery 460, Contemporary Australian Art exhibition, Kuala Lumpur
1998 The Fleurieu Biennale 98, SA
1993-05 Tattersall's Club Art Prize
1999-05 Gallery 71, New York, NY
2001 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London
2002 WH Patterson Fine Art Ltd, London
2003 Jonathon Grant Galleries, Modern British and Fine 19th and 20th Century Paintings
2005 Ronald Coles Investment Galleries, Winter Exhibition
2006 A Small Picture Show, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2007 Ron Coles Investment Galleries at Jupiters Casino, Gold Coast, QLD
2007 Landlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2008 Borg Galleries, Greenpoint, NSW
2008 Tattersalls Club, Brisbane
2008 Masters Exhibition, M Gallery Avoca, NSW
2008 Sense of Place, Gosford Regional Art Gallery, NSW
2009 Coastlines, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2009 Jonathan Grant Galleries, Auckland Landscapes
2010 Landscapes, Trevor Harvey Gallery, Seaforth, NSW
2011 Summer Exhibition Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2011 British and New Zealand paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries
2011 New Zealand Paintings Jonathan Grant Galleries
2011 Summer Exhibition Christopher Day Gallery, Paddington, Sydney
2012 Maritime Paintings, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2012 Important New Zealand Landscapes, Jonathan Grant Galleries
2012 Spring Exhibition, Jonathan Grant Galleries, New Zealand
2013 Regional Views, Bungendore Woodworks Gallery
2014 Exhibition of Topographical Paintings from 18th C to the Present Day, Rountree Tryon Galleries, St James, London UK

Awards

1979 Cowra Festival of Art Penrith Art Award Holroyd Council Acquisition of two paintings
1980 Penrith Municipal Council Acquisition Wyong Council Acquisition
1981 Wyong Council Acquisition
1982 The Lakes Festival, first Prize, traditional landscape
1983 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, landscape
1987 Royal Easter Show, third prize, traditional
1987 Drummoyne Art Award, Sydney, first prize
1989 Ballina Art Show, first prize
1989 Drummoyne Art Award, first prize
1989 Wangaratta Art Show, first prize
1989 Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize
1990 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1991 Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional
1992 Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize
1992 Drummoyne Silver Jubilee Art Exhibition, first prize
1992 Wyong Festival of the Arts, traditional
1992 Wangaratta Art Show, open prize
1993 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1993 Camberwell Coles Supermarket Award, acqisitive Camberwell
1993 Norwich Landscape Award Junee Art Award Exhibition, first prize
1993 AME Bale Grand Winner, Best Oil Painting Award, Melbourne
1994 Tumut Show, first prize
1994 Box Hill Rotary Exhibition, Vic
1994 Camberwell Rotary Exhibition, Vic
1994 Windsor and Newton Australian Art Award
1994 Tattersall's Club Art Prize, Brisbane
1995 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1995 AME Bale, Best Oil Painting Award, Vic
1996 Victor Harbour Rotary Club, first prize
1997 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize traditional
1997 Tumut Arts Festival, first prize
1998 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1998 Tumut Arts Exhibition, traditional award
1998 Camberwell Rotary Art Show Royal Arts Society, Spring Exhibition
1998 The Crows Nest Club Ltd Art Exhibition, First prize
1999 Wyong Festival of the Arts, first prize, traditional
1999 Stratco and Victor Harbour Art Show, Open Section, Corporate Prize
1999 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show " Gold Medal Best of Show" Award
2000 Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show
2000 Camberwell Rotary Art Show
2001 Victor Harbour Rotary Art Show, Corporate Prize, open section
2002 Sydney University and Schools Club Art Show, Members Choice Award
2003 Camberwell Rotary Art Show
2003 Tattersall's Club Brisbane, Members Choice Award
2007 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show Gold Medal "Best Of Show" Award
2010 Camberwell Rotary/ Herald Sun Art Show

Collections 

I.B.M.; Multileaf; Schwarzkopf; Commonwealth Bank; Kawasaki; Johnson and Johnson; Down to Earth Constructions; Archbishop of New York; Straits Resources; Rosemount Estate; Tennis Federation of Japan; ANZ Bank Head Office; Lemar Alexander, U.S. Presidential Candidate; Hong Kong Bank; Parliament House, Brisbane; Westpac Bank; Daiwa; Westpac Bank Collection; Tattersall's Club, Brisbane; Shell Oil, A.N.A. Hotel, Sydney; Parker Pens; Royal Australian Navy's Judge Advocate General Collection; BHP; Burton Taylor Communications; AMP Society; Rose Bay Sacred Heart Convent School; The Union Club Sydney; Sultan of Brunei, Darussalam, Brunei; Castlemaine Art Gallery and Historical Museum; Bundanon Trust; Tasmanian Art Gallery, Museum; Wyong Council; Hamilton Art Gallery, Vic; DDB Singapore