Di  West

Di West

Select Works    |    Available Works    |   Recently Sold Works

Curriculum vitae

Born Auckland, New Zealand, 1949

Education

Master in Fine Art, QUT, Kelvin Grove 2004
Diploma in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2003
Certificate in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2001

Solo Exhibitions

2012 "New Works" Kenmore Library, Kenmore, Qld
2011 "New Works" Art Nuvo Gallery, Buderim, Qld
2010 "The Showcase Collection" Maleny Jewellers, Maleny Qld.
2010 "On Wings of Whispers" Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy. Vic.
2010 "Me and You and a dog named Boo" Main Street Gallery, Montville, Qld.
2009 "Aust Beef Week Expo" Studio Sixty-5, Rockhampton, Qld
2009 "Murmurs" Gallery Eumundi, Eumundi, Qld
2008 "You've Got a Hide" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld
2008 "Taking Tea" Maleny Artworks Gallery, Maleny, Qld
2007 "on finding Sunday River...." Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington Qld.
2007 "7 of the Best" Gallery Space, Maleny, Qld.
2006 "Cattle Grazing" RM Galleries, Hamilton, Qld.
2006 "Aspirations & Inspirations" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 "Beside Myself" Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 "True Blue" Seasalt Restaurant, Wickham Tce., Brisbane, Qld
2004 "Homecomings" Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 "The Reunion" Masters Exhibition, QUT, Qld
2003 "Week of All Souls - Heartprint" St.Thomas' Catholic Church, Camp Hill
2002 "The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover" Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane

Group Exhibitions


2016 Artist's Choice - A Christmas ExhibitionAnthea Polson Art, Qld
2013 Invited - Sculpture For The Senses, Waterfront Place, Brisbane Qld
2013 Hong Kong Art Fair with Gallery Eumundi Qld
2013 Finalist - SCAP, Noosa Regional Gallery Qld
2013 Invited - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2013 Royal National Show, Brisbane Qld
2013 Brisbane Boys Grammar Art Show, Brisbane Qld
2013 Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim Qld
2013 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane Qld
2012 Blake Art Prize, SH.Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW
2012 Nundah Village Festival Art Exhibition, Brisbane Qld
2012 Selected - Clayfield College Art Show, Brisbane Qld
2012 Nudgee College Art Festival, Birsbane Qld
2012 Art Fair New York with Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2012 Art Fair Stockholm with Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2012 Fifty Shades of Fine Art, Studio @ Goldieslie Rd, Indooroopilly Qld
2012 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2012 "Art for the Bibliophile" Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2012 "Go Figure" Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2012 Immanuel Lutheran College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2012 "Animal and Bird" Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld
2012 Selected - Stanthorpe Art Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Art Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Selected - Affordable Art Fair Singapore, Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2011 Frankly Speaking - again! - Stratton Street Exhibiting Space, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Finalist - The Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Selected - Live life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Immanuel Lutheran College Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld
2011 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2011 Invited - St.Columbas Annual Art Show, Wilston, Qld
2010 "The Wonder of Art" St.Elizabeths Art Show, Tarragindi. Qld
2010 "Explores-Creates-Evolves" Graydon Gallery, New farm, Qld
2010 "30days Hath September" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 Selected - Live Life Villages Art Prize, Brookland, Qld
2010 Selected - St.Joseph's College, Gregory Tce Brisbane Art Show
2010 "Figs in the Forest" Wood Expo, Maleny Qld
2010 Selected - "Artmarket" Hyatt Regency Coolum, Qld
2009 Entrant - Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, NSW
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar Art Show, Brisbane
2009 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2009 Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld.
2009 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2009 "Avalanche" Manyung Gallery, Mt.Eliza, Vic.
2009 "New Works' Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2009 "Whimsy" Logan City Art Gallery, Logan City, Qld.
2008 Feature Artist - "Pure Passion" Brisbane Boys Grammar School
2008 "Frankly Speaking" Studio @ Indooroopilly Qld
2008 Retrospect Gallery, Byron Bay, NSW
2007 Martas Gallery & Café, Townsville Qld
2007 The Christmas Show - Under 500, Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington Qld.
2007 Sculptors Queensland, Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2007 "Star Man Collective" Maleny Artworks, Maleny Qld
2007 Selected - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show, Brisbane Qld.
2007 "Abundance" COMA Exhibition, David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 "Maximal" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane Qld
2007 COMA Exhibition "Art in Our Place" David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Riverside Ctr, Brisbane, Qld
2007 Eumundi Arts Spectacular, Eumundi, Qld
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize NSW Art Gallery
2006 Doggett Street Studio "30 Square" Brisbane, Qld
2006 Redcliffe Art Gallery "Fifteen Artists" Redcliffe, Qld
2006 Brisbane Grammar School Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2006 Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld
2006 Royal National Show "The Ekka", Brisbane, Qld
2006 MS Art Exhibition "Canapes & Canvas", Victoria Park, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 Photofest Aust. - Sculpture & Photographer of the Year, Rydges Hotel, Brisbane. Qld.
2006 St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Mt.Tamborine, Qld. Aust. - Finalist
2006 Sculptors Qld. Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Qld. Aust.
2006 Stanthorpe Arts Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2006 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 RM Galleries, Hamilton Qld. Inaugural Exhibition
2005 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2005 Doggett Street Studio, Newstead, Qld Christmas Exhibition
2005 Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld. Christmas Exhibition
2005 Sculptors Qld End of Year Exhibition, Robyn Bauer Gallery Paddington, Qld
2005 Ashgrove State School Art Show, Ashgrove, Brisbane
2005 Royal National Show "The Ekka" Brisbane, QLD - 3rd Prize
2005 Maria Perides Gallery, Annual Sculpture Exhibition, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 Sculptor's Society Gold Coast Inc. Annual Exhibition, Gold Coast Qld.
2005 Hillsdon Kindergarten Assoc.Inc. Art Show, Taringa
2005 Society of Sculptors Queensland, Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Gardens, Brisbane, QLD
2005 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, QLD
2005 Entrant Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Shillam Tribute Exhibition - Society of Sculptors Qld
2004 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane, Qld - Finalist
2004 "Art Spectacular 2004" Combined Rotary Clubs, Brisbane, Qld
2003 "Summer Fun" Sculpture Exhibition, Quisqualis Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld
2003 "Aqua" Seasalt Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld
2003 "X2" Master in Fine Art Exhibition, Brisbane Institute of Art, Brisbane, Qld
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2002 "Representations of the Figure & Other Unrelated Investigations" Brisbane Institute of Art Graduate Exhibition, Diploma in Fine Arts. Brisbane, Qld
2002 Entrant The Archibald Prize, Sydney, NSW
2002 Courier-Mail Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2002 "Colours of Peace & Harmony" Riverside Centre, Brisbane
2002 "Suburbia" Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2002 "Fragments" Shed Art Group, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 "Displaced" Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 Courier Mail Art Show 2001
Numerous other groups shows including Gallery Nona - Brisbane Institute of Art, Courier Mail Home Show (from 1990)

Prizes and Achievements

2013 Winner - People's Choice, SCAP Noosa Regional Gallery Qld
2013 2nd Prize - Nundah Villaige Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2013 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane Qld
2013 Artist in Focus, Immanuel Art Festival, Buderim Qld
2013 First Prize - (Best Mixed Media) Rotary Art Spectacular, Brisbane Qld
2012 First Prize - Sculpture - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2012 Hangers Prize - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah, Qld
2012 Highly Commended - Sculpture - Royal National Show Brisbane Qld
2012 Winner - Outstanding Artwork - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - Stan & Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Winner - Overall Acquisitive Prize - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld.
2011 2nd Prize Sculpture - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Winner Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Qld
2011 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Selected - Director's Cut - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2010
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld.
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show
2010 2nd Prize - Sculpture - Live Life Villages, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Invited - St.Joseph's Gregory Terrace Collage, Brisbane. Qld
2009 First Prize - Abstract Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 2nd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane,
2009 3rd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School.
2008 Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show,
2007 Finalist - Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Victoria.
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize, Sydney, NSW
2006 Finalist - Redcliffe Art Gallery "Fifteen Artists" Redcliffe, Qld.
2006 Highly Commended - Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld.
2006 First Prize - Royal National Show "The Ekka" Brisbane, Qld Aust.
2006 Finalist - St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Gold Coast Qld.
2006 Acquisitive Art Award - Sculpture - Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld
2006 Finalist - Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld. Aust.
2005 3rd Prize - Royal National Show "The Ekka" Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
2004 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2000 1st Prize - Brisbane Institute of Art - "Nona Metcalfe Award" Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
1999 Commendation - Redland Bay Art Show, Redland Bay, Qld. Aust.

Collections

Sealy Australia
Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Brisbane, Qld
Stanthorpe Art Gallery Collection, Qld.
Studio Sixty-5 Rockhampton, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane
Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Collection
Armstrong's Restaurant, Brisbane
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane
C.P.A. Australia, Brisbane
Fisher Corporate Advisory Pty Ltd, Adelaide, S.A.
Bligh Voller Nield, Brisbane
The Nail Station, Indooroopilly, Qld

Commissions

Mrs W. Martin, Glasgow, Scotland
Mrs.J.Tate, Brisbane, Qld
Mr. J. Lobban, Maleny Qld
Mrs E. Dyer, Brisbane. Qld
C.Langdon Media Consultants, Miami, Gold Coast, Qld
Aspect Interiors, Buderim, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld.
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane, Qld
Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld

Published Papers

2012 Blake Art Prize Religious Art Diary

 

Di West

Curriculum vitae

Born Auckland, New Zealand, 1949

Education

Master in Fine Art, QUT, Kelvin Grove 2004
Diploma in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2003
Certificate in Fine Art, Brisbane Institute of Art 2001

Solo Exhibitions

2012 "New Works" Kenmore Library, Kenmore, Qld
2011 "New Works" Art Nuvo Gallery, Buderim, Qld
2010 "The Showcase Collection" Maleny Jewellers, Maleny Qld.
2010 "On Wings of Whispers" Brunswick Street Gallery, Fitzroy. Vic.
2010 "Me and You and a dog named Boo" Main Street Gallery, Montville, Qld.
2009 "Aust Beef Week Expo" Studio Sixty-5, Rockhampton, Qld
2009 "Murmurs" Gallery Eumundi, Eumundi, Qld
2008 "You've Got a Hide" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld
2008 "Taking Tea" Maleny Artworks Gallery, Maleny, Qld
2007 "on finding Sunday River...." Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington Qld.
2007 "7 of the Best" Gallery Space, Maleny, Qld.
2006 "Cattle Grazing" RM Galleries, Hamilton, Qld.
2006 "Aspirations & Inspirations" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 "Beside Myself" Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 "True Blue" Seasalt Restaurant, Wickham Tce., Brisbane, Qld
2004 "Homecomings" Doggett Street Studio, Brisbane
2004 "The Reunion" Masters Exhibition, QUT, Qld
2003 "Week of All Souls - Heartprint" St.Thomas' Catholic Church, Camp Hill
2002 "The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover" Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane

Group Exhibitions


2016 Artist's Choice - A Christmas ExhibitionAnthea Polson Art, Qld
2013 Invited - Sculpture For The Senses, Waterfront Place, Brisbane Qld
2013 Hong Kong Art Fair with Gallery Eumundi Qld
2013 Finalist - SCAP, Noosa Regional Gallery Qld
2013 Invited - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2013 Royal National Show, Brisbane Qld
2013 Brisbane Boys Grammar Art Show, Brisbane Qld
2013 Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim Qld
2013 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane Qld
2012 Blake Art Prize, SH.Ervin Gallery, Sydney NSW
2012 Nundah Village Festival Art Exhibition, Brisbane Qld
2012 Selected - Clayfield College Art Show, Brisbane Qld
2012 Nudgee College Art Festival, Birsbane Qld
2012 Art Fair New York with Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2012 Art Fair Stockholm with Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2012 Fifty Shades of Fine Art, Studio @ Goldieslie Rd, Indooroopilly Qld
2012 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2012 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2012 "Art for the Bibliophile" Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2012 "Go Figure" Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2012 Immanuel Lutheran College Art Festival, Buderim, Qld
2012 "Animal and Bird" Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld
2012 Selected - Stanthorpe Art Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Art Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Selected - Affordable Art Fair Singapore, Retrospect Galleries, NSW
2011 Frankly Speaking - again! - Stratton Street Exhibiting Space, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Finalist - The Stan and Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Selected - Live life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Immanuel Lutheran College Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld
2011 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Qld
2011 Invited - St.Columbas Annual Art Show, Wilston, Qld
2010 "The Wonder of Art" St.Elizabeths Art Show, Tarragindi. Qld
2010 "Explores-Creates-Evolves" Graydon Gallery, New farm, Qld
2010 "30days Hath September" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar Annual Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 Selected - Live Life Villages Art Prize, Brookland, Qld
2010 Selected - St.Joseph's College, Gregory Tce Brisbane Art Show
2010 "Figs in the Forest" Wood Expo, Maleny Qld
2010 Selected - "Artmarket" Hyatt Regency Coolum, Qld
2009 Entrant - Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize, NSW
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar Art Show, Brisbane
2009 Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld
2009 Immanuel Arts Festival, Buderim, Qld.
2009 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2009 "Avalanche" Manyung Gallery, Mt.Eliza, Vic.
2009 "New Works' Marks & Gardner Gallery, Mt.Tamborine, Qld
2009 "Whimsy" Logan City Art Gallery, Logan City, Qld.
2008 Feature Artist - "Pure Passion" Brisbane Boys Grammar School
2008 "Frankly Speaking" Studio @ Indooroopilly Qld
2008 Retrospect Gallery, Byron Bay, NSW
2007 Martas Gallery & Café, Townsville Qld
2007 The Christmas Show - Under 500, Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington Qld.
2007 Sculptors Queensland, Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Paddington, Qld
2007 "Star Man Collective" Maleny Artworks, Maleny Qld
2007 Selected - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show, Brisbane Qld.
2007 "Abundance" COMA Exhibition, David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 "Maximal" Robyn Bauer Studio Gallery, Brisbane Qld
2007 COMA Exhibition "Art in Our Place" David Linton Gallery, Maleny Qld.
2007 Selected - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Riverside Ctr, Brisbane, Qld
2007 Eumundi Arts Spectacular, Eumundi, Qld
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize NSW Art Gallery
2006 Doggett Street Studio "30 Square" Brisbane, Qld
2006 Redcliffe Art Gallery "Fifteen Artists" Redcliffe, Qld
2006 Brisbane Grammar School Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2006 Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld
2006 Royal National Show "The Ekka", Brisbane, Qld
2006 MS Art Exhibition "Canapes & Canvas", Victoria Park, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 Photofest Aust. - Sculpture & Photographer of the Year, Rydges Hotel, Brisbane. Qld.
2006 St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Mt.Tamborine, Qld. Aust. - Finalist
2006 Sculptors Qld. Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Qld. Aust.
2006 Stanthorpe Arts Festival, Stanthorpe, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2006 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, Qld.
2006 RM Galleries, Hamilton Qld. Inaugural Exhibition
2005 Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld - Acquisitive Prize
2005 Doggett Street Studio, Newstead, Qld Christmas Exhibition
2005 Robyn Bauer Gallery, Paddington Qld. Christmas Exhibition
2005 Sculptors Qld End of Year Exhibition, Robyn Bauer Gallery Paddington, Qld
2005 Ashgrove State School Art Show, Ashgrove, Brisbane
2005 Royal National Show "The Ekka" Brisbane, QLD - 3rd Prize
2005 Maria Perides Gallery, Annual Sculpture Exhibition, Brisbane, Qld.
2005 Sculptor's Society Gold Coast Inc. Annual Exhibition, Gold Coast Qld.
2005 Hillsdon Kindergarten Assoc.Inc. Art Show, Taringa
2005 Society of Sculptors Queensland, Annual Exhibition, Mt.Cootha Gardens, Brisbane, QLD
2005 Rotary Art Spectacular, Riverside Centre, Brisbane, QLD
2005 Entrant Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Shillam Tribute Exhibition - Society of Sculptors Qld
2004 Entrant - Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sydney, NSW
2004 Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane, Qld - Finalist
2004 "Art Spectacular 2004" Combined Rotary Clubs, Brisbane, Qld
2003 "Summer Fun" Sculpture Exhibition, Quisqualis Gallery, Paddington, Brisbane, Qld
2003 "Aqua" Seasalt Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld
2003 "X2" Master in Fine Art Exhibition, Brisbane Institute of Art, Brisbane, Qld
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2002 "Representations of the Figure & Other Unrelated Investigations" Brisbane Institute of Art Graduate Exhibition, Diploma in Fine Arts. Brisbane, Qld
2002 Entrant The Archibald Prize, Sydney, NSW
2002 Courier-Mail Art Show, Brisbane, Qld
2002 "Colours of Peace & Harmony" Riverside Centre, Brisbane
2002 "Suburbia" Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2002 "Fragments" Shed Art Group, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 "Displaced" Brisbane Institute of Art, Windsor, Brisbane
2001 Courier Mail Art Show 2001
Numerous other groups shows including Gallery Nona - Brisbane Institute of Art, Courier Mail Home Show (from 1990)

Prizes and Achievements

2013 Winner - People's Choice, SCAP Noosa Regional Gallery Qld
2013 2nd Prize - Nundah Villaige Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2013 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane Qld
2013 Artist in Focus, Immanuel Art Festival, Buderim Qld
2013 First Prize - (Best Mixed Media) Rotary Art Spectacular, Brisbane Qld
2012 First Prize - Sculpture - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah Qld
2012 Hangers Prize - Nundah Village Art Festival, Nundah, Qld
2012 Highly Commended - Sculpture - Royal National Show Brisbane Qld
2012 Winner - Outstanding Artwork - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2012 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2011 Finalist - Stan & Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize, Qld
2011 Finalist - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2011
2011 Winner - Overall Acquisitive Prize - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld.
2011 2nd Prize Sculpture - Live Life Villages Art Show, Robertson, Qld
2011 Winner Best of Show - Sculpture - Immanuel Arts Festival, Qld
2011 Finalist - Noosa Regional Art Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2011 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Qld
2011 Invited - Rotary Arts Spectacular, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Selected - Director's Cut - THE BLAKE PRIZE 2010
2010 Finalist - Noosa Regional Gallery Travelling Scholarship, Qld
2010 3rd Prize - Royal National Show, Brisbane, Qld.
2010 Invited - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show
2010 2nd Prize - Sculpture - Live Life Villages, Brisbane, Qld
2010 Invited - St.Joseph's Gregory Terrace Collage, Brisbane. Qld
2009 First Prize - Abstract Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 2nd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane,
2009 3rd Prize - Figurative Sculpture - Royal National Show, Brisbane.
2009 Joint Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School.
2008 Feature Artist - Brisbane Boys Grammar School Annual Art Show,
2007 Finalist - Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac, Victoria.
2007 Entrant - Archibald Art Prize, Sydney, NSW
2006 Finalist - Redcliffe Art Gallery "Fifteen Artists" Redcliffe, Qld.
2006 Highly Commended - Caloundra City Art Festival, Caloundra, Qld.
2006 First Prize - Royal National Show "The Ekka" Brisbane, Qld Aust.
2006 Finalist - St.Bernard's Mt.Tamborine Art Prize, Gold Coast Qld.
2006 Acquisitive Art Award - Sculpture - Stanthorpe Regional Gallery, Qld
2006 Finalist - Conrad Jupiters Art Prize, Gold Coast, Qld. Aust.
2005 3rd Prize - Royal National Show "The Ekka" Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
2004 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2003 Finalist - Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Art Award, Brisbane
2000 1st Prize - Brisbane Institute of Art - "Nona Metcalfe Award" Brisbane, Qld. Aust.
1999 Commendation - Redland Bay Art Show, Redland Bay, Qld. Aust.

Collections

Sealy Australia
Brisbane Boys Grammar School, Brisbane, Qld
Stanthorpe Art Gallery Collection, Qld.
Studio Sixty-5 Rockhampton, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane
Royal Brisbane Women's Hospital Collection
Armstrong's Restaurant, Brisbane
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane
C.P.A. Australia, Brisbane
Fisher Corporate Advisory Pty Ltd, Adelaide, S.A.
Bligh Voller Nield, Brisbane
The Nail Station, Indooroopilly, Qld

Commissions

Mrs W. Martin, Glasgow, Scotland
Mrs.J.Tate, Brisbane, Qld
Mr. J. Lobban, Maleny Qld
Mrs E. Dyer, Brisbane. Qld
C.Langdon Media Consultants, Miami, Gold Coast, Qld
Aspect Interiors, Buderim, Qld.
PL8 Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld.
McCarthy Homes, Brisbane, Qld
Armstrongs Restaurant, Brisbane, Qld

Published Papers

2012 Blake Art Prize Religious Art Diary