Jasper  Knight

Jasper Knight

Select Works    |    Select Exhibitions    |    Available Works    |   Recently Sold Works

Curriculum vitae

Born 1978, Sydney, Australia Lives and works in Sydney

1999 Bachelor of Visual Arts, Electronic and Temporal Arts, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, Sydney
2003 Master of Arts, Majoring in Painting and Drawing, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 'The ten year storm', Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2014 'The Red Show', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2014 'Western Union', Gallows Gallery, Perth
2014 'Kurilpa Bridge', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
2013  Sydney Contemporary Booth D142, Australian Galleries, Sydney
2013 'One piece at a time', Autodromo di Modena, Italy
2013 'Curb your enthusiasm', Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne
2012 'Know your enemy', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2012 'Total Recall', Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2012 'Survey show 2003-2012', Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
2011 'Recent Work', Australian High Commission, Singapore
2011 'North by Northwest', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2011 'Roll-on Roll-off', Metro Gallery, Melbourne
2011 'Metal on Metal', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2011 'Sydney Boat Show', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2011 'The Fast and the Furious', Muk Muk Fine Art, Alice Springs, NT
2010 ‘There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2010 ‘Lost Highway', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2010 'Road Trip', BMGArt, Adelaide
2009 'Spring Rockers', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2009 'Hunters & Gatherers: Works on Paper, Prints & Collages', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
2009 'It Takes a Thief to Catch a Thief', Metro Gallery, Melbourne
2008 'Apache', Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
2008 'Interior Disasters', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2008 'Apache', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2008 'Skytrain', BMGArt, Adelaide
2007  Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
2007 'Plattenbau', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2007 'Tidemark/Thames Series', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
2007 'Dashanzi', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2006 'An Island in the Sun', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
2006 'Primary', Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
2005 'One to One', Phatspace, Sydney
2004 'There were three in the bed and the little one said', Sherman Artbox, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2004 'Driftwood', MOP Projects, Sydney
2004 'Autumn, mk17 Window Boxes', NSW Government Architect's Office, Sydney
2003 'Inner Sydney', The Australia Centre, Australian Consulate, Manila, Philippines

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015 'An exhibition of paintings, sculpture & works on paper', Australian Galleries, Sydney
2015  Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2015 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2014 Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2014 'Cars = My Automolove', Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Caboolture, QLD
2014 Paddington Art Prize (Winner, ‘COFA Limited Edition Print Prize'), National Council of Jewish Woman's Hall, Sydney
2014 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
2014 'Salon des Refusés', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2014 'one of each', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2014 'Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2014 'Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition', Australian Galleries, Sydney
2013 'Australian Galleries exhibition', Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, NSW
2013 'Australian Galleries at Gallows Gallery', Gallows Gallery, Perth
2013 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2013 'Location, location, location', Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery, Sydney
2013  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2013  Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2012-13 'Summer Stock Show', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2012 'Art in Unusual Places', Art and About, Sydney
2012  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney
2012  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2012 'Reload - Contemporary Landscape', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2011 'large exhibition of small works', Australian Galleries, Sydney
2011 ‘large exhibition of small works', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2011 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010 'Chalk Reindeer', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2010 'Opening Show', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2010  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010 'Shanghart', Shanghai Art Fair, Shanghai, China
2010  Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2009 'Chalk Reindeer', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2009 'Salon des Refusés', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2009  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2009 'Smoking Guns', Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong, China
2008 'Chalk Reindeer', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2008 'Salon des Refusés', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2008  Mosman Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2008  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2008 'Abundant Australia', Australian Pavilion, Venice Architecture Biennale, Venice, Italy
2008  Art Sydney: Sydney's Affordable Art Fair, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney
2007 'Memento Mori', Blk/Mrkt Gallery, Brisbane
2007 'Underscore', Josetti Hoffe Gallery, Berlin, Germany
2007  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2007  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2007 'Freedman Foundation Show', Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
2006 'Art and About', Customs House Forecourt, Sydney
2006 'No Direction Home', Pickled Art Centre, Beijing, China
2006  Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2006  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2006 'Cutting Fields: Collage in the 21st Century', First Draft, Sydney
2005 'The Year in Art', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2005  The Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whitley Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005  Art on the Rocks Prize (Winner), Rocks Visitors Centre, Sydney
2005  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2005  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2004 'One of (Festivus)', Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2004  ABN-AMRO Emerging Artist Prize, Aurora Place, Sydney
2003 'Christmas Show', MOP Projects, Sydney
2003  Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney
2003  Blake Prize, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney
2002 'Slacking Off', Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney

AWARDS & PRIZES

2014 Paddington Art Prize (Winner, ‘COFA Limited Edition Print Prize'), National Council of Jewish Woman's Hall, Sydney
2008  Mosman Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006 National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant, Sydney
2005 Freedman Foundation Scholarship for Emerging Artists (Winner), Sydney
2005 The Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whitley Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005 Art on the Rocks Prize (Winner), Rocks Visitors Centre, Sydney
2004 National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant, Sydney
2004 Australia Council for the Arts (OZCO), New Work Grant (Painting), Sydney
2003 Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney

RESIDENCIES & PROJECTS

2009 The IKEA Home Project, The Klippan Sofa, Sydney
2007 Residency at Josetti Höfe Studios, Berlin, Germany
2006 Residency at Red Gate Gallery Studios, Beijing, China

COLLECTIONS

Artbank, Sydney Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Australian Consulate, Makati, Manila, Philippines Australian Consulate, Singapore Baker and Mckenzie, Sydney Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise, QLD Goulburn Regional Gallery, Goulburn, NSW Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Windsor, NSW Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland, NSW National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Newcastle Region Gallery, Newcastle, NSW New South Wales State Government, Sydney Shoalhaven Arts Centre, Nowra, NSW Sydney Port Authority, Sydney

Jasper Knight

Curriculum vitae

Born 1978, Sydney, Australia Lives and works in Sydney

1999 Bachelor of Visual Arts, Electronic and Temporal Arts, Sydney College of the Arts, University of Sydney, Sydney
2003 Master of Arts, Majoring in Painting and Drawing, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2015 'The ten year storm', Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2014 'The Red Show', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2014 'Western Union', Gallows Gallery, Perth
2014 'Kurilpa Bridge', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
2013  Sydney Contemporary Booth D142, Australian Galleries, Sydney
2013 'One piece at a time', Autodromo di Modena, Italy
2013 'Curb your enthusiasm', Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne
2012 'Know your enemy', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2012 'Total Recall', Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
2012 'Survey show 2003-2012', Goulburn Regional Art Gallery, Goulburn, NSW
2011 'Recent Work', Australian High Commission, Singapore
2011 'North by Northwest', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2011 'Roll-on Roll-off', Metro Gallery, Melbourne
2011 'Metal on Metal', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2011 'Sydney Boat Show', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2011 'The Fast and the Furious', Muk Muk Fine Art, Alice Springs, NT
2010 ‘There's a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2010 ‘Lost Highway', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2010 'Road Trip', BMGArt, Adelaide
2009 'Spring Rockers', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2009 'Hunters & Gatherers: Works on Paper, Prints & Collages', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
2009 'It Takes a Thief to Catch a Thief', Metro Gallery, Melbourne
2008 'Apache', Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle, NSW
2008 'Interior Disasters', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2008 'Apache', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2008 'Skytrain', BMGArt, Adelaide
2007  Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
2007 'Plattenbau', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
2007 'Tidemark/Thames Series', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
2007 'Dashanzi', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2006 'An Island in the Sun', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
2006 'Primary', Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne
2005 'One to One', Phatspace, Sydney
2004 'There were three in the bed and the little one said', Sherman Artbox, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2004 'Driftwood', MOP Projects, Sydney
2004 'Autumn, mk17 Window Boxes', NSW Government Architect's Office, Sydney
2003 'Inner Sydney', The Australia Centre, Australian Consulate, Manila, Philippines

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015 'An exhibition of paintings, sculpture & works on paper', Australian Galleries, Sydney
2015  Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2015 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2014 Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2014 'Cars = My Automolove', Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Caboolture, QLD
2014 Paddington Art Prize (Winner, ‘COFA Limited Edition Print Prize'), National Council of Jewish Woman's Hall, Sydney
2014 Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
2014 'Salon des Refusés', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2014 'one of each', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2014 'Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2014 'Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition', Australian Galleries, Sydney
2013 'Australian Galleries exhibition', Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, NSW
2013 'Australian Galleries at Gallows Gallery', Gallows Gallery, Perth
2013 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2013 'Location, location, location', Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery, Sydney
2013  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2013  Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2012-13 'Summer Stock Show', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2012 'Art in Unusual Places', Art and About, Sydney
2012  Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney
2012  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2012 'Reload - Contemporary Landscape', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2011 'large exhibition of small works', Australian Galleries, Sydney
2011 ‘large exhibition of small works', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
2011 Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010 'Chalk Reindeer', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2010 'Opening Show', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, NSW
2010  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2010 'Shanghart', Shanghai Art Fair, Shanghai, China
2010  Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
2009 'Chalk Reindeer', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2009 'Salon des Refusés', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2009  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2009 'Smoking Guns', Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong, China
2008 'Chalk Reindeer', Chalk Horse, Sydney
2008 'Salon des Refusés', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2008  Mosman Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2008  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2008 'Abundant Australia', Australian Pavilion, Venice Architecture Biennale, Venice, Italy
2008  Art Sydney: Sydney's Affordable Art Fair, Royal Hall of Industries, Sydney
2007 'Memento Mori', Blk/Mrkt Gallery, Brisbane
2007 'Underscore', Josetti Hoffe Gallery, Berlin, Germany
2007  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2007  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2007 'Freedman Foundation Show', Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney
2006 'Art and About', Customs House Forecourt, Sydney
2006 'No Direction Home', Pickled Art Centre, Beijing, China
2006  Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2006  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2006 'Cutting Fields: Collage in the 21st Century', First Draft, Sydney
2005 'The Year in Art', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2005  The Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whitley Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005  Art on the Rocks Prize (Winner), Rocks Visitors Centre, Sydney
2005  Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005  Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2005  Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2004 'One of (Festivus)', Sherman Galleries, Sydney
2004  ABN-AMRO Emerging Artist Prize, Aurora Place, Sydney
2003 'Christmas Show', MOP Projects, Sydney
2003  Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney
2003  Blake Prize, Sir Herman Black Gallery, Sydney
2002 'Slacking Off', Imperial Slacks Gallery, Sydney

AWARDS & PRIZES

2014 Paddington Art Prize (Winner, ‘COFA Limited Edition Print Prize'), National Council of Jewish Woman's Hall, Sydney
2008  Mosman Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2006 National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant, Sydney
2005 Freedman Foundation Scholarship for Emerging Artists (Winner), Sydney
2005 The Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whitley Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
2005 Art on the Rocks Prize (Winner), Rocks Visitors Centre, Sydney
2004 National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant, Sydney
2004 Australia Council for the Arts (OZCO), New Work Grant (Painting), Sydney
2003 Helen Lempriere Travelling Art Scholarship, Artspace, Sydney

RESIDENCIES & PROJECTS

2009 The IKEA Home Project, The Klippan Sofa, Sydney
2007 Residency at Josetti Höfe Studios, Berlin, Germany
2006 Residency at Red Gate Gallery Studios, Beijing, China

COLLECTIONS

Artbank, Sydney Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney Australian Consulate, Makati, Manila, Philippines Australian Consulate, Singapore Baker and Mckenzie, Sydney Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Surfers Paradise, QLD Goulburn Regional Gallery, Goulburn, NSW Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Windsor, NSW Maitland Regional Art Gallery, Maitland, NSW National Gallery of Australia, Canberra Newcastle Region Gallery, Newcastle, NSW New South Wales State Government, Sydney Shoalhaven Arts Centre, Nowra, NSW Sydney Port Authority, Sydney