Craig  Waddell

Craig Waddell

Select Works    |    Available Works    |   Recently Sold Works

Curriculum vitae

b. Sydney 1973
www.craigwaddell.com

Education

2003/2004 Masters in Printmaking, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
1999 Bachelor of Fine Art, National Art School, Sydney

Solo Exhibitions

2010 What Dreams May Come, Gallery 9 Sydney
2009 Autumn Frolic, Gallery 9, Sydney
2008 Head Strong, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2008 Searching, Cite Internationale des arts, Paris
2007 Between Heaven and Hell, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
2007 Art Melbourne, New Generation, Melbourne Exhibition Centre (Sponsored by Renault)
2006 Ocean and Earth, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
2005 Heads and Tales, The Depot Gallery, Dank Street, Sydney
2005 Grounded, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
2004 Abstractors, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney
2004 Gone to Ground, Kenthurst Galleries, Sydney
2003 Dairies of Thailand, BBA Gallery, Sydney
2002 Images from Kenthurst, BBA Gallery, Sydney
2001 Walking a Tightrope, BBA Gallery, Sydney
2000 Seasons of Change, Sydney Biennale Satellite exhibition, Casula Power House, Sydney

Group Exhibitions

2010 Mosman Art Prize, mosman Regional Art Gallery, Sydney
2010 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Parliament House, Sydney
2010 Sulman prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2010 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2009 Waiting a still life, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2009 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Parliament House, Sydney
2008 The Led Zepplin World Tour, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney (curated by Kezia Geddes)
2008 Art Dubai, Contemporary Art fair Dubai, Dubai
2008 Artspace on 7, Time, Vision and Invention, Chiang Mai Thailand
2007 The Led Zepplin World Tour, Lismore Regional Gallery, Lismore (curated by Kezia Geddes)
2007 The Glover Prize for Landscape Painting of Tasmania, Evandale
2007 Fragile Planet, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2007 Replicotta Warriors, Chalkhorse Gallery, Sydney
2006 ABN AMRO 2006 Emerging Art Award, Sydney
2006 Archibald Portraiture Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2006 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2006 Ironic Expressionism, Virginia Wilson Gallery, Sydney (curated by Andrew Frost)
2006 The Kilgour Prize, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle
2006 Art on the Rocks, Sydney Visitor Centre, Sydney
2005 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2005 McClelland Sculpture Prize, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Victoria
2005 Friends and Neighbours, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, (curated by Kathleen Von Witt).
2005 Tattersall's Club Art Prize For Landscape, Brisbane
2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sir Hermann Black Art Gallery, (2006 Touring Blake Exhibition - Wagga, Wagga Art Gallery, Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery, New England Regional Art Gallery, Albury City Regional Art Gallery
2005 Canberra Art Prize, Canberra
2005 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2005 AGRI/culture - Recreating the Living Landscape, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney
2005 Art on the Rocks, Sydney Visitors Centre, Sydney
2005 Jacques Cadry Memorial Art Prize, State Library, Sydney
2005 Annual Drawing Show, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney
2004 Paddington Art Prize, Marlene Antico Gallery, Sydney
2004 Norville Australian Landscape Prize, Murrurundi NSW
2004 Mori Gallery Group Show, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2004 Dagmar Art Consultants, Group Show, Melbourne
2004 Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2004 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Council Chambers, Sydney
2003 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2003 Group Exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chiang Mai, Thailand
2002 Longitude 105, Pha Thaem National Park, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand
2002 Isaan Arts and Cultural Festival, Big C Centre, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand
2002 Melbourne Art Fair, Represented by BBA Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Group Exhibition BBA Gallery, Sydney
2002 Impressions of the King, Isaan Arts and Cultural Festival, Ubon Ratchathani Museum, Thailand
2001 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2001 Group Exhibition BBA Gallery, Sydney
2000 Sydney Biennale Contemporary Art Festival, Casula Power House, Sydney
2000 Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW
2000 Waverly Woollahra Art Exhibition, Sydney
2000 Selected Works Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, ABC Studios, Sydney
1999 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
1998 Final Year National Art School show, Cell Block, Sydney
1998 Contemporary Painters, Qantas Lounge, International Airport, Sydney
1998 Selected Works Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, ABC Studios, Sydney
1998 Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, Lane Cove Council, Sydney
1998 Appleboom, Group Exhibition, Limoges, France

Awards

2010 Mosman Art Prize - First Prze
2010 Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW - Finalist
2009 Mosman Art Prize - Highly Commended and People's Choice recipient
2008 Moya Dying Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2007 Marten Bequest Travelling Scholarship - recipient
2007 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW - recipient
2007 The Glover Prize for Landscape Painting of Tasmania - Finalist
2006 Archibald Portraiture Prize - Finalist
2006 The Kilgour Prize, Newcastle Region Art Gallery - Finalist
2006 ABN AMRO 2006 Emerging Art Award - Finalist 2006 Salon Des Refuse
2006 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney- Finalist
2005 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize - First Prize (in collaberation with Jessie Cacchillo
2005 Tattersall's Club Art Prize For Landscape, Brisbane -First Prize
2005 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting - Finalist
2005 Art on the Rocks - Finalist
2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art - Finalist selected for 2006 Touring Exhibition
2004 Paddington Art Prize - First Prize
2004 Norville Australian Landscape Prize, Murrurundi - First Prize
2004 Dobell Drawing Prize - Finalist
2001 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship - Highly Commended
2001 Oil Painting Prize, Waverley Art Exhibition - First Prize
2000 Lloyd Rees Memorial Award - Highly Commended
1999 Waverley Art Exhibition - Highly Commended
1998 Pat Corrigan Travelling Scholarship for Painting - Recipient
1998 Artelier Painting Prize, Most Outstanding Student, NAS Sydney

Selected Press

2009 Hills Shire Times, Farm experiences blossom on canvas, June 23, p10
2006 Sunday Life, Blanc Canvas, The Sun Herald Magazine, p 43
2006 Emma-Charlotte Bangay, Good Things Come in Small Packages, Real Living, Dec 2006 pp 72-78
2006 Katrina Lobley, Ironic Expressionism, Domain Events, SMH, Aug 10, p4
2006 Rosalie Higson, Look who's been Framed Now, The Australian, March 17, p20
2005 Gail Knox, Sculptors chase $100,000, Hawkesbury Gazette, Oct 19, p40
The McClelland Contemporary Sculpture Survey & McClelland 2005 Award Catalogue p18
2005 Elizabeth Fortescue, Talented couple hop two it, Telegraph, Oct 28, p65
2005 Kim O'Connor, Judges' small talk, Wentworth Courier, October 26
2005 Andrew Frost, Heads and Tails, Australian Art Collector, Issue 34, p197
2005 Kim O'Connor, Judges Small Talk, Wentworth courier, October 26
2005 The Tattler Magazine, Tattersall's Landscape Art Prize, Vol 13, No. 4, p10
2005 Artists Share Tips, Hawkesbury Independent, Sept 27
2005 Courier Mail, Brisbane
2004 Lenny Ann Low. Machine Love, Sydney Morning Herald, August
2004 Norville Judged, Hunter Valley News, Sept 29, p1
2004 Col Allison, Art Prize for Orchard, Hills News, Dec 9, p9
2004 Col Allison, Dab Hand on Farm, Hills News, Aug 10, p20
2000 Bruce James, Sydney Biennale 2000, Casula Power House, Sydney Morning Herald, June
1999 Bernard Ollis, Reaffirming Traditions, Craft Arts International,
No.46, pp.91- 93

Residencies

2008 Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2008/2007 Marten Bequest Traveling Scholarship - Thailand

2007 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW
2006 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW
2004/2005 Hanoi University, Hanoi Vietnam (3 months)
2003/2004 Chiang Mai University, Thailand (12 months)

Symposium

1998 Applebloom, France, Limoges, Paris (five weeks)

Collections

Newcastle Regional Gallery
Hawkesbury Regional Gallery NSW
Macquarie University Collection
Maitland Regional Gallery NSW
Chiang Mai Museum of Contemporary Art Thailand
Allens Arthur Robinson Art Collection NSW
National Art School Darlinghurst NSW
Paddington Art Prize Collection, Woollahra council
Norvill Art Prize Collection
Woollahra sculpture prize Collection, Woollahra council
Chiang Mai University Art Collection, Thailand

Craig Waddell

Curriculum vitae

b. Sydney 1973
www.craigwaddell.com

Education

2003/2004 Masters in Printmaking, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
1999 Bachelor of Fine Art, National Art School, Sydney

Solo Exhibitions

2010 What Dreams May Come, Gallery 9 Sydney
2009 Autumn Frolic, Gallery 9, Sydney
2008 Head Strong, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong
2008 Searching, Cite Internationale des arts, Paris
2007 Between Heaven and Hell, Chiang Mai University, Thailand
2007 Art Melbourne, New Generation, Melbourne Exhibition Centre (Sponsored by Renault)
2006 Ocean and Earth, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
2005 Heads and Tales, The Depot Gallery, Dank Street, Sydney
2005 Grounded, Mary Place Gallery, Sydney
2004 Abstractors, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney
2004 Gone to Ground, Kenthurst Galleries, Sydney
2003 Dairies of Thailand, BBA Gallery, Sydney
2002 Images from Kenthurst, BBA Gallery, Sydney
2001 Walking a Tightrope, BBA Gallery, Sydney
2000 Seasons of Change, Sydney Biennale Satellite exhibition, Casula Power House, Sydney

Group Exhibitions

2010 Mosman Art Prize, mosman Regional Art Gallery, Sydney
2010 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Parliament House, Sydney
2010 Sulman prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2010 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2009 Waiting a still life, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2009 NSW Parliament Plein Air Painting Prize, Parliament House, Sydney
2008 The Led Zepplin World Tour, S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney (curated by Kezia Geddes)
2008 Art Dubai, Contemporary Art fair Dubai, Dubai
2008 Artspace on 7, Time, Vision and Invention, Chiang Mai Thailand
2007 The Led Zepplin World Tour, Lismore Regional Gallery, Lismore (curated by Kezia Geddes)
2007 The Glover Prize for Landscape Painting of Tasmania, Evandale
2007 Fragile Planet, NG Art Gallery, Sydney
2007 Replicotta Warriors, Chalkhorse Gallery, Sydney
2006 ABN AMRO 2006 Emerging Art Award, Sydney
2006 Archibald Portraiture Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2006 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney
2006 Ironic Expressionism, Virginia Wilson Gallery, Sydney (curated by Andrew Frost)
2006 The Kilgour Prize, Newcastle Region Art Gallery, Newcastle
2006 Art on the Rocks, Sydney Visitor Centre, Sydney
2005 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2005 McClelland Sculpture Prize, McClelland Gallery and Sculpture Park, Victoria
2005 Friends and Neighbours, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, (curated by Kathleen Von Witt).
2005 Tattersall's Club Art Prize For Landscape, Brisbane
2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art, Sir Hermann Black Art Gallery, (2006 Touring Blake Exhibition - Wagga, Wagga Art Gallery, Hawkesbury Regional Art Gallery, New England Regional Art Gallery, Albury City Regional Art Gallery
2005 Canberra Art Prize, Canberra
2005 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
2005 AGRI/culture - Recreating the Living Landscape, Hawkesbury Regional Gallery, Sydney
2005 Art on the Rocks, Sydney Visitors Centre, Sydney
2005 Jacques Cadry Memorial Art Prize, State Library, Sydney
2005 Annual Drawing Show, Maunsell Wickes, Sydney
2004 Paddington Art Prize, Marlene Antico Gallery, Sydney
2004 Norville Australian Landscape Prize, Murrurundi NSW
2004 Mori Gallery Group Show, Mori Gallery, Sydney
2004 Dagmar Art Consultants, Group Show, Melbourne
2004 Dobell Drawing Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney
2004 Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Council Chambers, Sydney
2003 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2003 Group Exhibition, Museum of Contemporary Art, Chiang Mai, Thailand
2002 Longitude 105, Pha Thaem National Park, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand
2002 Isaan Arts and Cultural Festival, Big C Centre, Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand
2002 Melbourne Art Fair, Represented by BBA Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Group Exhibition BBA Gallery, Sydney
2002 Impressions of the King, Isaan Arts and Cultural Festival, Ubon Ratchathani Museum, Thailand
2001 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2001 Group Exhibition BBA Gallery, Sydney
2000 Sydney Biennale Contemporary Art Festival, Casula Power House, Sydney
2000 Fishers Ghost Exhibition, Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW
2000 Waverly Woollahra Art Exhibition, Sydney
2000 Selected Works Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, ABC Studios, Sydney
1999 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
1998 Final Year National Art School show, Cell Block, Sydney
1998 Contemporary Painters, Qantas Lounge, International Airport, Sydney
1998 Selected Works Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, ABC Studios, Sydney
1998 Lloyd Rees Memorial Award, Lane Cove Council, Sydney
1998 Appleboom, Group Exhibition, Limoges, France

Awards

2010 Mosman Art Prize - First Prze
2010 Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of NSW - Finalist
2009 Mosman Art Prize - Highly Commended and People's Choice recipient
2008 Moya Dying Studio, Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2007 Marten Bequest Travelling Scholarship - recipient
2007 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW - recipient
2007 The Glover Prize for Landscape Painting of Tasmania - Finalist
2006 Archibald Portraiture Prize - Finalist
2006 The Kilgour Prize, Newcastle Region Art Gallery - Finalist
2006 ABN AMRO 2006 Emerging Art Award - Finalist 2006 Salon Des Refuse
2006 Salon Des Refuse, National Trust S.H Ervin Gallery, Sydney- Finalist
2005 Woollahra Small Sculpture Prize - First Prize (in collaberation with Jessie Cacchillo
2005 Tattersall's Club Art Prize For Landscape, Brisbane -First Prize
2005 Wynne Prize for Landscape Painting - Finalist
2005 Art on the Rocks - Finalist
2005 Blake Prize for Religious Art - Finalist selected for 2006 Touring Exhibition
2004 Paddington Art Prize - First Prize
2004 Norville Australian Landscape Prize, Murrurundi - First Prize
2004 Dobell Drawing Prize - Finalist
2001 Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship - Highly Commended
2001 Oil Painting Prize, Waverley Art Exhibition - First Prize
2000 Lloyd Rees Memorial Award - Highly Commended
1999 Waverley Art Exhibition - Highly Commended
1998 Pat Corrigan Travelling Scholarship for Painting - Recipient
1998 Artelier Painting Prize, Most Outstanding Student, NAS Sydney

Selected Press

2009 Hills Shire Times, Farm experiences blossom on canvas, June 23, p10
2006 Sunday Life, Blanc Canvas, The Sun Herald Magazine, p 43
2006 Emma-Charlotte Bangay, Good Things Come in Small Packages, Real Living, Dec 2006 pp 72-78
2006 Katrina Lobley, Ironic Expressionism, Domain Events, SMH, Aug 10, p4
2006 Rosalie Higson, Look who's been Framed Now, The Australian, March 17, p20
2005 Gail Knox, Sculptors chase $100,000, Hawkesbury Gazette, Oct 19, p40
The McClelland Contemporary Sculpture Survey & McClelland 2005 Award Catalogue p18
2005 Elizabeth Fortescue, Talented couple hop two it, Telegraph, Oct 28, p65
2005 Kim O'Connor, Judges' small talk, Wentworth Courier, October 26
2005 Andrew Frost, Heads and Tails, Australian Art Collector, Issue 34, p197
2005 Kim O'Connor, Judges Small Talk, Wentworth courier, October 26
2005 The Tattler Magazine, Tattersall's Landscape Art Prize, Vol 13, No. 4, p10
2005 Artists Share Tips, Hawkesbury Independent, Sept 27
2005 Courier Mail, Brisbane
2004 Lenny Ann Low. Machine Love, Sydney Morning Herald, August
2004 Norville Judged, Hunter Valley News, Sept 29, p1
2004 Col Allison, Art Prize for Orchard, Hills News, Dec 9, p9
2004 Col Allison, Dab Hand on Farm, Hills News, Aug 10, p20
2000 Bruce James, Sydney Biennale 2000, Casula Power House, Sydney Morning Herald, June
1999 Bernard Ollis, Reaffirming Traditions, Craft Arts International,
No.46, pp.91- 93

Residencies

2008 Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

2008/2007 Marten Bequest Traveling Scholarship - Thailand

2007 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW
2006 Gunnery Studio Residency, Arts NSW
2004/2005 Hanoi University, Hanoi Vietnam (3 months)
2003/2004 Chiang Mai University, Thailand (12 months)

Symposium

1998 Applebloom, France, Limoges, Paris (five weeks)

Collections

Newcastle Regional Gallery
Hawkesbury Regional Gallery NSW
Macquarie University Collection
Maitland Regional Gallery NSW
Chiang Mai Museum of Contemporary Art Thailand
Allens Arthur Robinson Art Collection NSW
National Art School Darlinghurst NSW
Paddington Art Prize Collection, Woollahra council
Norvill Art Prize Collection
Woollahra sculpture prize Collection, Woollahra council
Chiang Mai University Art Collection, Thailand